A Remento alternative built for the whole family.

If you want one parent's recorded stories turned into a single book with QR codes that play their voice, Remento does that well, for $99 in the first year as of October 2026. If you want a private library the whole family adds to, with voice notes on photos, albums, timelines and books you lay out yourself, Ancestorii is the alternative.

Below: what Remento costs in the UK, what it does better than Ancestorii, where the two differ and how to use them together. We checked every Remento detail on its own website and help centre on 17 October 2026.

Andrea holding her printed Ancestorii Memory Book about her dad
Andrea · Dudley, UK

“I recently lost my dad, so this book became incredibly special.” Andrea, on her printed Memory Book about him.

What Remento does well

What does Remento do well?

No app, no login.

The storyteller gets a prompt by email or text, weekly by default or anywhere from daily to monthly, then clicks a link and records. Remento says it works on any phone.

Room to talk.

Each story can run to 30 minutes, and every account includes unlimited collaborators.

Recordings become text.

Speech-to-Story turns each recording into a word-for-word transcript without the filler words, or a narrative in the first or third person. Both stay editable, and Remento says content is not used to train AI models.

The voice stays in the book.

The book is an 8 × 10 inch full-colour hardcover, and every chapter has a QR code that plays the original recording. There is a 30-day money-back guarantee.

UK prices

What does Remento cost in the UK?

Remento lists its prices in US dollars, including UK shipping, so a UK family's first year with one book comes to $114: the $99 plan plus $15 shipping. If you stop renewing, Remento says you can still view and download every recording, but you cannot record new ones.

ItemPriceWhat it covers
First year$99A year of access and one hardcover book credit (up to 200 pages)
Renewal$99 a year or $12 a monthKeep recording new stories
Extra copy$69Another hardcover, up to 200 pages
Longer book$30 moreUp to 380 pages
Extra storyteller$99 onceA year of access and a book credit for a second person
E-book$49.99A digital copy of the book
UK shipping$15, then $10 per extra bookTypically within 3 weeks, with no customs or duty

Prices from Remento's pricing guide and international shipping article, in US dollars, checked 17 October 2026.

How Ancestorii differs

How is Ancestorii different?

Ancestorii starts from a different place: a private space that everyone you invite adds to, which keeps growing after anything is printed.

  • Everyone adds, not one storyteller. Invite family by email, a shareable link or a join code, with no cap on numbers. When two relatives remember the same moment differently, both versions sit on one memory as tabs.
  • Voices stay with the photo. Record or upload voice notes on album photos, timeline moments, capsules and private memories. Each one is stored as M4A so it plays on any phone.
  • More than stories. Albums, dated timelines, capsules sealed until a date you choose and Loved Ones profiles sit alongside the memories.
  • Questions when you want them. There is no weekly schedule. From the app you can send a relative one of 46 ready-made questions, such as “Picture Sunday dinner when you were growing up. What was it like?” You get an email when they answer.
  • A book you lay out yourself. Memory Books are A4 landscape hardcovers. Pick from five page layouts and three cover layouts, add a subheading and a comment to any photo, and download a free PDF before you order.

Remento does some things Ancestorii does not. Ancestorii does not transcribe recordings into text, its printed books carry no audio or QR codes, and its longest book is 48 pages. The person answering a question also needs the free Ancestorii app on their iPhone or Android phone, where Remento needs only a link.

Side by side

Ancestorii vs Remento: side by side.

FeatureAncestoriiRemento
What it isA private family library, with books and prints you designOne storyteller's recorded stories, turned into a book
Who adds storiesEveryone you invite to your family spaceOne storyteller per book, plus unlimited collaborators
Prompts46 questions in 10 chapters, sent from the app when you chooseBy email or text, weekly by default
What the storyteller needsThe free app on iPhone or AndroidAny phone: a link, no app or login
Recordings to textNot offeredSpeech-to-Story transcript or narrative, editable
Printed bookA4 landscape hardcover of 24, 36 or 48 pages, from £44.99 plus delivery8 × 10 inch hardcover, up to 200 pages included (380 for $30 more)
Voices in printNo: photos and words onlyYes: a QR code on every chapter
PlansFree, or Premium at £3.99 a month per family$99 first year with one book, then $99 a year or $12 a month
UK delivery£4.99 Standard, 10 to 14 working days$15 for the first book, typically within 3 weeks
If you stop payingEverything stays viewable; new uploads above the Free limits pauseRecordings stay viewable and downloadable; no new ones

Remento details checked on remento.co, its FAQ and its help centre on 17 October 2026. Weighing up more than two? See the best family memory apps, compared honestly.

Choosing

Which should you choose?

Remento is the better fit if:

  • the storyteller will happily talk but never write, and you want their words typed up;
  • you want the printed book to play their voice through QR codes;
  • they would rather not install anything, and a link by email or text suits them;
  • you want a long book: 200 pages are included, and up to 380 are possible.

Ancestorii is the better fit if:

  • you want brothers, sisters, cousins and grandparents all adding, not one storyteller;
  • you want voices kept on the photos they describe, alongside albums and timelines;
  • you would rather start free and pay only for what you print, or £3.99 a month for the family;
  • you want to lay out the book yourself, or add a canvas or acrylic print later.

If you are also weighing up Storyworth, which sends weekly questions by text or email and prints a book after a year, our Storyworth alternative page covers it.

Remento records one storyteller beautifully. Ancestorii keeps the stories that belong to the whole family.

Using both

Can you use both?

Yes, and they fit together well. Remento says every recording can be downloaded at any time, even after you stop renewing. You can upload a downloaded file to Ancestorii as a voice note on the photo or memory it belongs to, where the rest of the family can hear it and add their own. Anything not already in M4A is converted automatically. Check the file size first: the Free plan takes files up to 20 MB, and Premium up to 10 GB.

One way to split the work: let Remento capture one parent's long stories for their book, and use Ancestorii for everything around it, from the photo albums and a timeline of their life to the memories and voices the rest of the family adds.

Where Ancestorii helps

Where does Ancestorii help most?

Ancestorii helps most when the stories belong to more than one person: a grandmother's memories, her children's versions of the same holidays and the voices of everyone who was there. It keeps them in one private space that only your family can see, and nothing goes public unless you publish it on Our Stories, the free public story feed.

The Free plan needs no card and includes 1 GB of storage for the family and one Loved Ones profile. Premium is £3.99 a month for the whole family, not per person, with 100 GB, unlimited Loved Ones profiles and 10% off prints. It is monthly only, and you can cancel at any time.

When you want something to hold, a Memory Book costs £44.99 for 24 pages, £54.99 for 36 or £64.99 for 48, each plus delivery. Standard UK delivery is £4.99 and takes 10 to 14 working days, and books ship to 20 countries.

Questions

Things people ask us.

What is the best alternative to Remento?

It depends on what you want to keep. For a private space where the whole family adds memories, photos and voice notes, with books you lay out yourself, Ancestorii is built for that. For weekly questions and a book after a year, Storyworth works that way. If typed-up recordings and QR codes in the book matter most, Remento does that better than either.

Is Remento available in the UK?

Yes. As of October 2026, Remento ships books to the UK for $15 for the first book and $10 for each extra book. Books typically arrive within 3 weeks, with no customs or duty charges to pay on delivery. Remento lists its prices in US dollars, so a UK family's first year with one book comes to $114.

Does Ancestorii turn recordings into text like Remento?

No. Ancestorii keeps voice notes as recordings and does not transcribe them. Its optional writing help, Story Assistance, can suggest openings, captions and questions while you write, and you choose what to keep, but it does not turn audio into text. If a typed-up version of every recording matters most, Remento's Speech-to-Story does that.

Can Ancestorii print QR codes that play voices?

No. Ancestorii's printed Memory Books hold photos and written words only, with no audio and no QR codes. Voice notes stay in your family's private library, where everyone in your family space can play them. Remento's books have a QR code on every chapter that plays the original recording.

Is Ancestorii cheaper than Remento?

It depends on what you buy. Ancestorii's Free plan costs nothing, Premium is £3.99 a month for the whole family, and a Memory Book is a separate purchase from £44.99 plus delivery. Remento is $99 for the first year, including one book of up to 200 pages, plus $15 shipping to the UK, then $99 a year or $12 a month. Remento's price includes transcription and QR codes, and its book can be far longer than Ancestorii's 48 pages.

Sources

  1. Remento · Remento’s Pricing Guide (accessed October 2026)
  2. Remento · Where does Remento ship books (internationally)? (30 June 2026)
  3. Remento · Frequently asked questions (accessed October 2026)
  4. Remento · Remento homepage: book format, QR codes and guarantee (accessed October 2026)
  5. Storyworth · Storyworth UK homepage: weekly questions and how stories are told (accessed October 2026)

Every voice.
One family library.

Free to start. No card needed. Invite the whole family.

Free forever · No credit card · Takes 2 minutes